How much does a guitar setup cost?

We pulled published setup prices from 86 independent repair shops. The middle half charge $65 to $100. Here's what's included and what costs extra.

By the BoutiqueGear editors · Updated

Your guitar played fine all summer, and now the low frets buzz or the action has crept up until barre chords hurt. A setup fixes most of that, and before you drop it off it helps to know what a fair price looks like.

We pulled the published setup prices from 86 independent repair shops in our directory. The middle half charge between $65 and $100 for a standard six-string setup, and the middle price is about $80. Every price below comes from the shop’s own site, checked in Sept or Oct 2026.

What a setup includes

A setup adjusts a guitar so it plays the way it should with the strings you use. Every shop words it a little differently, but a standard setup usually covers:

  • Neck relief: a truss rod adjustment (the steel rod inside the neck) that sets how much the neck bows under string tension.
  • Action: string height at the bridge, low enough to play easily without buzzing.
  • Nut slots: how deep the strings sit at the headstock end, which decides how hard first-position chords are to press.
  • Intonation: moving each saddle so notes stay in tune as you play up the neck.
  • The rest: pickup height, tightening loose jacks and tuners, cleaning the fretboard and a fresh set of strings.

If your frets are worn or uneven, a setup alone won’t stop the buzzing. That’s fretwork, and it’s priced separately (more on that below).

What 86 shops charge

Where a shop lists a range or a “from” price, we used the starting price for the middle-price math. Prices were checked on each shop’s site in Sept or Oct 2026, so confirm before you go.

ShopLocationStandard setupWorth knowing
Music MakersGalesburg, IL$30 (Basic)$60 with a Floyd Rose. Strings extra
Capital City GuitarsOlympia, WAFrom $35 (Basic)The site also lists setups at $50 to $55. Strings extra
B Natural MusicBonney Lake, WAFrom $35 (Basic)Full setup from $120
The Music CenterTopsham, MEFrom $44.95Plus strings. Truss rod adjustments are free
Pace Guitar RepairHouston, TX$45 (Basic)$55 for Floyd Rose style. Complete setup from $75. Strings extra
OrCoast MusicCoos Bay, OR$45Electric, bass or steel-string acoustic. Parts extra. From the shop’s 2024 rate sheet
Kennebec Instrument and AmplifierBrunswick, ME$5012-strings and floating tremolos can cost more
Fingerboard ExtensionCorvallis, OR$50Includes restring, action, intonation and an electronics check. Prices dated September 2024
Andy Babiuk’s Fab GearFairport, NY$59Includes restringing, strings extra. $69 for a 12-string acoustic, $79 for an electric 12-string or Floyd
Rock City Music CompanyLivonia, MI$59 (Advanced)Premium Set-Up $99. String change $25
Phoenix Fret WorksPhoenix, AZ$60$60 minimum on every checked-in instrument. Strings and parts extra
Cranky’s Guitar RepairMansfield, MA$60 to $150 electric, $80 to $180 acousticPrice depends on the work needed
Oak Hill Guitar WorksLancaster, PA$60 hardtail, $80 locking tremolo$30 minimum on repair work
Empire MusicMount Lebanon, PA$60 to $80Deluxe setup $75 to $95. Labor only
Guitar GuysHeath, OH$60 to $80 (Basic)Advance setup $80 to $100. Plek with setup from $250
North Coast Guitar CompanyGrand Rapids, MI$60 to $70
Ax-In-Hand GuitarsDeKalb, IL$60 (Full)Plus strings. Neck adjustment alone is $15
Quinn’s Music StoreBig Rapids, MI$60 (General)Floyd Rose $80, classical $70
Houston Guitar TechHouston, TXFrom $62Restring and tune from $30, strings not included
Woodshed Guitar WorksCarlisle, PA$65 electric, $55 acousticStrings and parts extra. $45 rush fee
Twin Town GuitarsMinneapolis, MN$65Plek service from $250
TuneTown Music GearWells, ME$65$85 for Floyd Rose, classical and 12-string. Strings not included
JD Guitar Setups and RepairLancaster, NY$65 (Basic)Floyd setup $75. JD Special with a fret level and crown $135 electric. Strings extra
Highlands Ranch Guitar RepairHighlands Ranch, CO$65Floyd Rose style $75, 12-string $70
N Stuff MusicPittsburgh, PA$70$80 for 7, 8 and 12-strings and locking tremolos
Noll GuitarsCranston, RI$70$65 for a 4-string bass
Resolution Guitar RepairLake Zurich, IL$70 (General)Labor only. A fret level and dress add-on is $50
The Upper BoutChampaign, IL$70 (Standard)Labor only. Truss rod and action adjustment alone $20
Hackl GuitarsDenver, CO$70 (Basic)Fret level, crown and polish $130
Desert Amplifier RepairPalm Desert, CA$75Standard six-string
One Three GuitarRichmond, VA$75 to $150$35 bench fee, waived when labor costs more
Marich MusicCorning, NYFrom $75Free estimate before any work starts
Guitar TexSan Antonio, TX$75 and upNeck reset from $540 plus setup
Wolf Music CompanyBoerne, TX$75 (Standard)$95 specialty, $125 advanced
Guitar HangarBrookfield, CT$75 fixed bridge$95 for tremolo electric, 12-string or classical. Strings extra
Art and MusicRedmond, ORFrom $75All-inclusive
Dan’s Guitar WorksDenver, COFrom $75From $100 with a tremolo, 12-string or Floyd Rose. $50 minimum bench fee
Music DepotGreeley, CO$75Prices are estimates
Tully’s Shop, Guitar Repair and CustomizingBensenville, IL$75 electric, $65 acousticPrices are estimates. Strings, parts and materials extra
Morrison Guitar ShopLavon, TX$75Full refret $400
Broken String GuitarsSalida, CO$75 and upLabor only, parts extra
Adirondack GuitarHudson Falls, NY$79Prices are non-binding estimates until inspection
Music 6000Olympia, WA$79.99 electric, $69.99 acousticIncludes restring and clean. Strings extra
Dallas Guitar RepairDallas, TX$80 (acoustic)Restring, tune and polish $35
Thomas Muse GuitarsValley View, OH$80Standard 6-string and basses. A fret level, crown and polish at $240 includes a setup
Old Dog Guitar Setups and RepairFort Worth, TX$80 (13-point electric)Floyd Rose version $100. Fret dress with setup $140
Martel Music StorePlainville, CT$80 to $115Depends on the instrument. Labor only. $35 bench fee
Fretworks Guitar ServicesHarleysville, PA$85Floyd Rose $105. Strings extra
The Guitar DoctorReading, PA$85Acoustic or electric. Parts not included
Axe PalaceWalpole, MA$85 (Standard)Advanced setup $95. Labor only, parts extra
Fat Cat Custom Guitars and RepairElgin, IL$85 (Standard)Fret level, crown and polish with a setup $250
Chicago Music ExchangeChicago, IL$85$105 for Floyd Rose style or 12-string. Prices do not include strings or parts
Szekely Guitar RepairTrafford, PA$90Deluxe setup $150
Tommy’s Guitar ShopEverett, WA$90 (Essential)$110 for locking tremolo, 8+ string electric or 12-string. Strings and parts extra
Moore Brothers MusicSammamish, WA$90Plus parts. Adds $40 for Floyd Rose style
E.L. MusicWorcester, MAFrom $95From $125 for 12-string, Floyd Rose and Bigsby. Strings not included
Quimper Sound Records and GuitarsPort Townsend, WA$95 electric, $90 acousticFret level and dress $185
British Audio ServiceNashville, TN$99Guitar or bass, no bench fee
Third Coast Guitar ServiceChicago, ILFrom $100Restring and adjust from $70
Union Street Guitar WorksOccoquan, VA$100Electric or acoustic six-string
WrightsoundsPortland, ORFrom $100Fret level and crown $200
Edney GuitarsHiram, ME$100Plus strings. $50 minimum bench fee, waived if the repair goes ahead
Tonecrafte LuthieryGloucester City, NJFrom $100Professional setup $450 with a fret level and bone nut and saddle
Kokotele Guitar WorksAlbany, NY$100 fixed bridge, $120 floatingPremium setup adds $120. Strings not included. Prices dated May 2026
DMB Guitar RepairRomeoville, IL$100Strings not included
Austin Vintage GuitarsAustin, TX$100Plus strings. Fret work costs extra
James Hood Guitar RepairEscondido, CA$105 electric, $90 acousticPro setup $135, premium $180
J Kennedy Guitar RepairMason, OH$105 electric, $95 acousticCalled a Calibration & Reset. $115 tremolo, $135 Floyd Rose
Chicago Fret WorksChicago, IL$110 (Quick Set)$190 with a fret dress (The Works)
Everymann Guitar RepairSeattle, WA$120 (Journeyman)Flat rates on standard services
Glinsky CustomsDripping Springs, TXFrom $120Neck reset from $600 includes a setup
Bigfoot MusicArlington, WA$120Plus strings
SF GuitarworksPetaluma, CA$125Plek fret level with setup $325
Precision Guitar RepairBrooklyn, NY$125Same-day rush adds $100
Eastside Guitar RepairPortland, OR$125Acoustic or electric
Plectrum Music CompanyTalent, OR$125Adds $25 for 12-strings and $50 for a floating tremolo
Emerald City GuitarsSeattle, WAFrom $130Rush adds 50%
Van Laarhoven GuitarsSan Diego, CA$130$152 with a tremolo or floating bridge
Mike and Mike’s Guitar BarSeattle, WA$140Acoustic or electric. Labor only
Willow River MusicLoveland, CO$145 electric, $125 acousticSame $125 for bass
Sohl GuitarsHarrison, ME$150 (Essential)Pro $200, Premier with a full fret level $350. Labor only
Topaz and Weston InstrumentsLas Vegas, NV$150Plek fret dress $350
D String Guitar RepairSturbridge, MA$150 electric, $100 acoustic$200 with a locking tremolo. Prices dated May 2025
Guitar HutLafayette, CO$150 (Basic)Full setup $200. $40 minimum bench fee
Neal Winkowski Guitar RepairBrooklyn, NY$175$65 minimum bench fee
Hawkins GuitarVirginia Beach, VA$200$225 with a Floyd Rose, $300 for a 12-string. Parts and strings extra

The spread mostly tracks what’s included. Chicago Fret Works is a good example: its $110 Quick Set and $190 The Works are both setups, but the second one includes a fret dress.

Where Guitar Center fits

As of Oct 2026, Guitar Center lists its Signature Setup at $59.99 to $69.99 and its Platinum Setup at $89.99 to $109.99, labor only. The Signature covers the same core work listed above, including truss rod, saddle and pickup height adjustments, nut slot cleanup and strobe-tuner intonation. The Platinum adds detailing, hardware polish and a wax finish. Non-standard instruments cost $19.99 to $29.99 more.

That puts a Guitar Center setup toward the low end of what independent shops charge, though plenty of local shops come in under it: Music Makers charges $30, Pace Guitar Repair and OrCoast Music $45, Kennebec Instrument and Amplifier $50 and The Music Center starts at $44.95. Either way it’s a perfectly good option for a guitar that just needs adjusting. A local shop earns its price when the setup turns up something bigger, like worn frets or a bad nut, because the same tech can usually fix it and you can talk to that person directly.

What costs extra

  • Floating bridges: a Floyd Rose or other locking tremolo adds $10 at N Stuff Music, Pace Guitar Repair, JD Guitar Setups and Repair and Highlands Ranch Guitar Repair, $20 at Fretworks Guitar Services, Quinn’s Music Store and Chicago Music Exchange, $22 at Van Laarhoven, $25 at Hawkins and $50 at Plectrum Music Company and D String Guitar Repair.
  • 12-strings: Hawkins charges $300, Chicago Music Exchange $105, Tommy’s Guitar Shop $110, El Music from $125, TuneTown Music Gear $85 and N Stuff Music $80.
  • Strings and parts: Hawkins, Phoenix Fret Works, Woodshed Guitar Works, Fretworks Guitar Services, TuneTown Music Gear, Edney Guitars, Pace Guitar Repair, Music 6000 and Chicago Music Exchange bill them separately, so ask whether strings are included.
  • Fretwork: a fret level runs from $60 at Wolf Music Company and $100 at Oak Hill Guitar Works and Woodshed Guitar Works to $275 at Emerald City Guitars and $360 at Glinsky Customs. A Plek job (a machine that measures and levels the frets) runs $250 at Twin Town Guitars and Guitar Guys to $350 at Topaz and Weston.
  • Rush jobs: Phoenix Fret Works, SF Guitarworks, Emerald City Guitars, Van Laarhoven Guitars and Mike and Mike’s Guitar Bar add 50%, and Collar City Guitars adds 35%. Precision Guitar Repair adds $100 for same day or $50 for 48 hours, FS Guitar Repair adds $85 for same day or $50 for next business day and Woodshed Guitar Works charges a flat $45.
  • Bench fees: several shops charge a minimum, from $30 at Oak Hill Guitar Works to $150 at Topaz and Weston. Some apply it to the bill or waive it once the job costs more, so ask when you drop off.

When you need one

  • When you buy a guitar, new or used. A used guitar is set up for the last owner’s strings and hands.
  • When you change string gauge or tuning. Heavier strings pull the neck forward and raise the action.
  • When the seasons change. Humidity swings move the neck, and the action moves with it.
  • When it starts fighting you: buzzing, notes going sharp up the neck or chords that are suddenly harder to hold down.

Doing it yourself

A basic setup is very learnable, and it’s a good way to understand what a tech is doing when you do hand the guitar over. A capo, a ruler that reads in 64ths, a set of feeler gauges and a good tuner cover most of it. Go slow on the truss rod, a quarter turn at a time, and leave nut slots and frets to a tech until you’ve had some practice on a guitar you don’t mind experimenting with.

The short version

If your guitar plays fine and you want it checked and restrung, a $65 to $100 setup from a nearby shop or Guitar Center covers it. If it buzzes no matter how the action is set, or it has a floating bridge, pay a little more for a tech who also does fretwork. You can find one near you in our guitar repair listings.

Common questions

How much does a guitar setup cost?

The middle half of the 86 independent shops we checked in Sept and Oct 2026 charge $65 to $100 for a standard six-string setup, and the middle price is about $80. As of Oct 2026, Guitar Center lists its Signature Setup at $59.99 to $69.99.

How much does an acoustic guitar setup cost?

Among the shops that list an acoustic price, it runs from $45 at OrCoast Music to $200 at Hawkins Guitar, with most between $65 and $100 (checked Sept and Oct 2026).

How long does a guitar setup take?

It depends on the shop's queue. James Hood Guitar Repair does same-day setups by appointment, Topaz and Weston quotes about a week and Cranky's Guitar Repair was running about five weeks for all jobs when we checked in Sept 2026. One to three weeks is common.

How often should I get a guitar set up?

There's no fixed schedule. Get one when the guitar starts buzzing or playing out of tune up the neck, when you change string gauge or tuning and when big humidity swings move the neck.